Utah State Bar
[…] This is referred to as the “Allen Test” after the case that come up with the criteria to determine legal causation for cases involving pre-existing conditions. See, Allen v. Industrial Comm’n, 929. P.2d 15 (Utah 1986). If your workers’ comp claim was denied due to a pre-existing condition, it is best to consult with an attorney about the specifics of your case to see if you may still have a valid claim.

5) Injury Does Not Qualify per Statute

Section 34A-2-401 of the Utah Code provides that “An employee … who is injured and the dependents of each such employee who is killed, by accident arising out of and in the course of the employee’s employment, wherever such injury occurred, if the accident was not purposely self-inflicted, shall be paid: (a) compensation for loss sustained on account of the injury or death; (b) the amount provided in this chapter for: (i) medical, nurse, and hospital services; (ii) medicines; and (iii) in case of death, the amount of funeral expenses.”